Sitemap Contact Events New Home
Science Policy PPS > Organisation

Protection of personal data

The following information relates to the protection of your personal data.
This is the data that allows you to be identified, directly or indirectly, such as your first name, surname, e-mail address and IP address.
Personal data is collected when:

  • You surf on the pages of the Public Planning Service Science Policy. In your browser, those pages begin with “(www).belspo.be”. When a link takes you to another portal site, a website, an online application or a social network, you must check the terms and conditions for the processing of personal data used by those responsible for those services
  • You contact us

You are protected in accordance with:


1. Legal bases and purposes of the processing operations

Personal data is collected and processed with the aim of:

  • Informing you;
  • Answering your questions;
  • Handling the files and records that concern you.

Data is also collected and processed:

  • for statistical and qualitative purpose ;
  • with the aim of improving our services.

If your request for information or services is intended for another department, we provide you with the particulars of that department and you are free to choose whether or not to contact them.

2. Processed data 

In the two situations listed in the table below, personal data is collected and processed automatically.

Situations

Data collected and processed

You visit one or more pages

IP address

You contact us through an electronic form or e-mail

Surname, first name, e-mail address and any other data that you have provided
Exchange of e-mails through the contact form and exchanging messages
Meta data that may or may not be related to your e-mail

The other personal data that may be processed is listed in the data processing register.
Data that is not of a personal nature is automatically collected It is used to generate statistics and to improve the content of the portal site:

  • Language selection
  • Search engine used
  • Keywords used
  • The website from which you came
  • The pages you viewed
  • The duration of each page view
  • The list of files downloaded
  • The date and time of access
  • The browser used
  • The platform and/or operating system installed on your computer

3. Use of cookies

The website of the Public Planning Service Science Policy uses “cookies”: they are small information files that are automatically recorded by your browser on your computer. We only use cookies that are low risk for the user and that do not require any consent of the user. The cookies used by our website are only temporary and are therefore automatically deleted at the end of a user session.
These cookies make it possible to simplify website access and browsing, and also increase the access speed and the ease of use. They can also be used to customize the website according to your personal preferences. Cookies also make it possible to analyze the use of a website to identify and remove any problems.
The configuration of most browsers allows you to accept or refuse cookies and be notified whenever a cookie is used. You are free to refuse these cookies, although this can hinder optimum browsing and the functionality of the website's services. Please consult the help function on your browser for more information.

4. Storage duration

Public Planning Service Science Policy is committed to storing the data no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was processed. 
In exceptional cases, such as in the context of legal proceedings, your personal data may be stored for a longer period.

5. Security

Public Planning Service Science Policy guarantees the security (integrity and confidentiality) of your personal data. It is protected against unauthorised access, unauthorised use, loss and unauthorised changes.
To this end, we use security methods and procedures that we will not describe in detail here for security reasons.  

Please note: appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures are taken to guarantee a level of security that is appropriate with regard to the risks.

6. Right of access, to rectification, to restriction of processing,  to object and to erasure

You have certain rights relating to the personal data that we use: the right of access, to rectification, to restriction of processing, to object and to erasure.

Your application will be processed within 30 calendar days. If your application is complex or if our department has to deal with a large number of applications, that period may be extended by 60 days.

Please send an e-mail or letter to our Data Protection Officer together with a scanned copy or paper copy of your identity document containing your signature to the following address in order to exercise your rights:

By e-mail:
dpo@belspo.be

By post:
Public Planning Service Science Policy
Data Protection Officer - Chairman’s Services
Avenue Louise 231
1050 Brussels

7. Complaints

If you consider that the Public Planning Service Science Policy has not processed your personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority:

Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Brussels
E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

8. Contact

For more information about our data protection policy, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at:

By e-mail:
dpo@belspo.be

By post:
Public Planning Service Science Policy
Data Protection Officer - Chairman’s Services
Avenue Louise 231
1050 Brussels

9. Update of this personal data protection statement

The present statement may be subject to possible updates. Therefore, it is recommended to read it again regularly in order to be properly informed. The updated statement will always be in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

About this website

Personal data

© 2018 Science Policy PPS